| Profile 01 | Eastern Australia Bowen and Hunter coal basins | High-volatile bituminous Approx. 24–34% VM, daf | 5,500–6,700 kcal/kg, GAR/NAR basis | 8–14% | 8–16% | 0.35–0.80% | Bulk export terminals on the east coast; established vessel-loading infrastructure and coal-quality sampling services | Utilities and industrial users seeking relatively consistent, higher-energy thermal coal | 9.3/10 |
| Profile 02 | Indonesia Kalimantan and Sumatra | High-volatile bituminous to sub-bituminous Approx. 30–45% VM, daf | 4,200–6,000 kcal/kg, GAR basis | 12–30% | 3–10% | 0.10–0.80% | River loading, barge transport and transshipment are common; short-to-medium ocean routes across Asia | Price-sensitive Asian buyers with boilers designed for higher moisture and lower ash | 9.1/10 |
| Profile 03 | South Africa Witbank and Highveld coalfields | High-volatile bituminous Approx. 25–35% VM, daf | 5,000–6,000 kcal/kg, NAR/GAR basis | 8–18% | 12–25% | 0.50–1.30% | Rail-linked bulk export routes to dedicated terminals on the east coast | Buyers requiring diversified Atlantic and Indian Ocean sourcing options | 8.8/10 |
| Profile 04 | Colombia Caribbean coal-producing regions | High-volatile bituminous Approx. 30–40% VM, daf | 5,500–6,500 kcal/kg, GAR/NAR basis | 8–13% | 5–12% | 0.40–0.90% | Deep-water Caribbean export terminals with access to Atlantic and Mediterranean markets | European, Mediterranean and Latin American utilities seeking seaborne flexibility | 8.7/10 |
| Profile 05 | United States Central and Northern Appalachian basins | High-volatile bituminous Approx. 28–38% VM, daf | 5,500–7,000 kcal/kg, NAR/GAR basis | 5–12% | 6–15% | 0.70–2.50% | Rail-to-port logistics through Gulf, Atlantic and Great Lakes systems | Buyers needing higher heating value and established laboratory documentation | 8.6/10 |
| Profile 06 | Russia Kuzbass and other major inland basins | High-volatile bituminous Approx. 25–38% VM, daf | 5,000–6,500 kcal/kg, GAR/NAR basis | 8–15% | 8–18% | 0.30–1.00% | Long-distance rail to Baltic, Black Sea, Arctic or Far Eastern export routes | Buyers able to manage sanctions, insurance, payment and route-compliance requirements | 7.6/10 |
| Profile 07 | Canada Western Canadian and Alberta coal regions | High-volatile bituminous Approx. 25–36% VM, daf | 5,500–6,500 kcal/kg, NAR/GAR basis | 7–14% | 6–14% | 0.40–1.00% | Rail-based movement to west-coast or Great Lakes terminals, subject to route availability | North American and Pacific buyers seeking an additional compliant supply source | 8.2/10 |
| Profile 08 | Vietnam Quang Ninh coal district | Bituminous to high-volatile bituminous Approx. 25–38% VM, daf | 4,800–6,000 kcal/kg, GAR/NAR basis | 6–14% | 10–25% | 0.40–1.20% | Coastal ports and short-haul regional shipping; export availability can vary by domestic demand | Nearby Asian buyers prioritizing shorter sailing distances and regional supply diversification | 7.9/10 |
| Profile 09 | Kazakhstan Karaganda and northern coal regions | High-volatile bituminous Approx. 25–37% VM, daf | 4,800–6,200 kcal/kg, GAR/NAR basis | 8–18% | 10–22% | 0.40–1.20% | Rail-dependent export supply through regional border crossings and Caspian or Black Sea corridors | Regional buyers with strong rail, border-clearance and multimodal logistics capabilities | 7.7/10 |
| Profile 10 | Poland Upper Silesian coal basin | High-volatile bituminous Approx. 28–38% VM, daf | 5,000–6,200 kcal/kg, NAR/GAR basis | 7–15% | 8–20% | 0.50–1.20% | Rail and inland logistics connected to Baltic and European distribution networks | European industrial buyers valuing shorter regional delivery and established regulatory oversight | 8.0/10 |